Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Elevated mcv, scheduled for ultrasound, taking Neoproxen for knee pain. Could that cause elevation?

Hello Doctor. I was recently found with a104 mcv blood test count. My family doctor has setup an appointment for an ultrasound and some additional testing as a precautionary measure. I plan to go forward with all scheduled testing. The question I have which I forgot to inform my doctor is that I ve been on Neoproxen for my knee main (full replacement coming up in Nov) for a number of years. Some days taking one and some days taking two Neoproxen pills. Could this be one of the causes for a high MCV blood test result? Thank you and I await your response.
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Friend ..
Welcome to Health Care Magic..

I read your query and it seems that MCV is not been elevated because of Naproxen Pills . Naproxen Tablet is NSAIDS for your Knee pain and it does not seems to affect your MCV unless you have decreased liver function .
Your doctor suggested you Ultrasound to know the cause of elevated level of MCV in your blood .
Possibilities of elevated MCV are due to Vitamin B12 and Folic acid deficiency which caused macrocytic anemia .
Ultrasound will say the functioning capacity of LIVER and KIDNEY to know root cause of elevated MCV .

I Suggest you to have healthy diet along with vitamins and folic acid supplementations .

Wishing you a very healthy life.
Hope this information is helpful to you.
Thanks & Take Care.
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor