Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Elevated liver enzymes. No fatty liver disease. Should I check for other types of hemochromatosis?

I had elevated liver enzymes ( AST 39, ALT 98) so my doctor ordered a number of blood exams ( acute hep, iron TIBC and ferritin, hepatic function, GGt, ANA IFA screen, HIV AB, HIV 1/2). Everything came back normal ( AST down to 20, ALT down to 26) except for total iron- 179 and % saturation at 53%. Iron binding capacity was 338 and Ferritin was 128. Also had an ultrasound of my liver to rule our fatty liver disease , which we did. My doctor thought I could have hemochromatosis , so we checked the HFE gene and it came back that I do not have type and I am not a carrier. My doctor said sometimes fluctuations occur and that I have nothing to worry about since Iron and % saturation are near normal. We will check blood ( hepatic, iron, Ferritin, and TIBC) in a few months. I m a 26 year old male and don t take vitamin supplements or medicines that affect liver function. Do you think I should check for other types of hemochromatosis? Should I see a specialist ( my doctor was not familiar with other types of hemochromatosis)? Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
A S T & A L T , the normal values of both enzymes are 5-50 IU.
As if value elevated more then 300 then it is specific , otherwise non-specific.
Mere mild to moderate degree elevated level of AST .
However A L T only found in liver but this reading ( 98) is non-specific.
If you haven't any disease or disorder, in my opinion there is no need of any examination.
Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 22 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Elevation 3 or more times the upper limit of normal is called significant and needs extensive investigations.
Now that they have returned to normal, it is reassuring.
There is a battery of advanced investigations (including liver biopsy!) – one may not need...
You just need follow up – a hepatologist (Gastro-enterologist) is the one for liver / a Haematologist is the one for Haemochromotosis – either could guide...
Discuss with your doctor...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 22 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor