Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Elevated lipoprotein, lft. Is it safe to take niaspan?

My doctor wants to put me on niaspan since my liprotein a is 144, however my total cholosterol is 142, my good cholosterol is 50, I m 36 year old female, I m scared to take niaspan since it causes flushing, and can elevated my liver , my liver was at 61 elevated. I m 5 6 , 150 lbs, average good health, should I take it? Or is something else I can do.
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
I suggest ot to take it until your liver enymes is much more important to protect your liver than to lower your lipids blood levels. so i am sure you can wait with niaspan bit more. also try to find the cause of elevated liver enymes such as fatty liver or hepatitis. YOu should treat it by changing dietary and lifestyle habits. Do exercise, avoid alcohol, smoking, fats, fast food and carbonated drinks. Eat more fruit and vegetables, boiled meat and follow some of hepatoprotective diets. Findings usually improves on such measures. If not, then some medicines can be prescribed.
Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Sat, 28 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor