Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Elevated kidney function tests. Have chronic a-fib. Related conditions?

My last bloodwork came back with low potassium levels and elevated kidney function tests. I am taking diuretics for edema which I have after hip replacement surgery, that could account for the low potassium, but I don t know what the elevation in my kidney function tests mean. I had been in paroxysmal A-fib, well controlled, after the surgery the A-fib is now chronic. I don t know what all this means or if it is connected.
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
hi there,
yes the low potassium can be because of diuretics especially lasix.
now you have not told me your age and whether you have any other ailment like high BP or diabetes.

as altered renal function goes with that with due course of time.and with increasing age too there is a little rise in s.creatinine as the GFR decreases.

plus are you taking any other drugs as renal impairment is common side effect of a no of drugs.

Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor