Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Elevated heart rate. Diagnosed with valvular heart disease, thickened mitral valve. Treatment?

Hi, My Aunt recently had very high heart beat & couldn t be brought to normal. She was admitted in ICU & diagnosed with valvular heart diese, ECHO report indicates: mitral valve thickned & doming with mild MS, NO MR, MG 6.1mmhg, PHT 124ms, MVA 1.75 - 1.80 sqcm Severe TRPASP=51mmhg, NO MR, TR, PR LVEF -70% Dr advised no need of any sugery, medication reqd life long & can be maintained with medication.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic ,
i would like to go with your doctor advice ,
as her problem is mild mitral steno sis and at present she will be on medicine and she should take medicine life long to prevent further speedy progress in diseases and mitral steno sis ,
please remain in close follow up with your doctor and take medicine as per his advice regularly ,

Take care
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor