Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Elevated ebv igg, baso, negative sore test, history of unsafe sex. Sign of HIV?

HI Ive been really sick for about two weeks now. I had some blood tests done and my oes ab was at 7 and 5 is normal. and baso was elevated aswell. I was tested gore step came up negative. I had an ebv igm that was negitive the ebv igg was high. I m concerned about possible acute hiv infection as I participated in less than safe practices in recent months.. I m currently waiting for the hiv test to come back. Wondering if these things are inicators .
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

These kinds of reports on blood tests routinely occur in HIV non-infected persons too. It just signifies an acute infection.

The positive IgG of EBV shows that there was a remote infection with EBV; it does not indicate present infection with EBV.

All the best for your HIV test.

Wish you good health.

Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor