Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Elevated creatinine, wbc post intake of augmentin for cat bite. Had normal creatinine post a kidney transplant. Reason?

I had a kidney transplant 1 1/2 ago and my creatinine has been running 2.8, i was put on augmentin yesterday do to cat bite and my labs were done this moring. My creatinine went to 3.0 and i was thinking the bite was infected or the augmentin my have raised it. Also my wbc was 11.4 witch is little high. Thanks, Jon
Asked On : Fri, 6 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
hi, your creatinine must have gone up from 2.8 to 3 mg% most probably due to infected bite. Since your wbc count is high , it does suggest infection. Augmentin is a safe drug, and in my opinion it should not increase your creatinine. Please consult your nephrologist who can monitor your kidney function. Take care
Answered: Fri, 13 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor