Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Elevated creatinine levels, on rapamune post liver transplant. What should be done?

I am a liver transplant patient that was transplanted in sept 2004. All has been good but my creatine levels have been creeping up as I take rapamune. For along time i was taking 3 mg then they dropped it to 2mg. 2 months agao they ruduced it to just 1 mg a day. I dont do a very good job of drinking alot of water. But I know I need to and reduce caffiene. My creatine has been 1.8 my last 2 labs. It seems to jump around sometimes it is 1.5 or 1.6 or 1.7. What do I need to do?
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  225
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I here I would say that the chances of Renal pathology is likely that must be ruled out, meanwhile watch for the urine output volume and other Renal failure symptoms, you need to talk this to nephrologist, hope this information helps you, have nice day.
Answered: Wed, 16 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor