Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Elevated creatinine levels, hydronephrosis. Stent placed. Suffer from flank pain. Need immediate care?

I am a 56-year-old male (5'11", 175lbs). I had a 10mm kidney stone removed 1 year ago, and three months ago had elevated creatinine and hydronephrosis seen on the side where the stone was taken out last year. Two weeks ago I had a stent put in to drain the enlarged kidney. I bled for 5 days, but no longer have blood in my urine. I do, however, have considerable (say 6 out of 10) flank pain that pain killers don't seem to touch, but antispasmodics do. Any thoughts about whether I need a trip to the ER? Do I need to have a KUB image done to see if the stent is seated properly, for instance? Ot will this pain just pass?
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Hydronepharosis with raised serum creatinine level is an indication of disorder in kidney.
Once again K U B image is very important.
Get in blood for urea, uric acid, serum cretinine, sugar, lipid profiles.
Urine analysis will assess infection in kidney.
Once again consult doctor ( treating) and get his opinion regarding this.
Hope I have answered your question.
If further any question I will help.
Get well soon.
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor