Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Elevated blood sugar level even after regular insulin, planning for cataract operation. How can it be stabilized?

my mother has been on insulin for 8 months . She had problem with her PANCREAS some time back and thats when the blood sugar levels reached absurd levels of 550+. Thats when insulin started. It has been controlled to a larger extent but even now her FASTING SUGAR IS 160-200.There are rare occassions when it reaches 100-120. And PP levels are 200-300. We want to stabilize to the ideal levels as want to get her operated upon for cataract . Kindly suggest.
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  155
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
I am a General and family physician and read your mail in detail. At this high level of FBS and PPBS, the cataract surgery could not be performed. You have to control Blood sugar level before surgery.
You can reduce it by increasing the dose of Insulin or starting Oral Diabetic drugs with same dose of Insulin you are taking. But consult your Doctor before altering the dose.
Along with the anti diabetic drugs you have to control your diet and change your life style also. You have not written anything about the diet chart and life style you are following. Follow it according to your disease.
Best Wishes
Dr. Dinesh Kumar Bhatia
Health Care Magic
Answered: Mon, 23 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor