Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Elevated bilrubin, occasional mild elevation in SGPT and SGOT, diagnosed to be Gilbert's. Serious?

Dear Doctor, I am having elevated bilirubin level, My HbsAg , HCV reports are negative. One or two times my SGPT & SGOT level also slightly elevated. I am physically fit & not facing any health problems. I consulted a gastroenterologist and he said it is Gilbert s syndrome and nothing to worry. Pls tell me it is normal condition or any complication in future?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and thanks for the query
In Gilbert Syndrome, nothing has to be done because it does not cause any symptoms. If you have diagnosed need not to be worry. Keep a check on Bilirubin level and consult your doctor id you have any symptoms like pain abdomen, indigestion, yellow coloration of eye and nails. You can take certain precautions and note if it works or not:
1. Drink plenty of water.
2. Avoid all kind of fatty, oily and spicy food. Take baked food as much as you can.
3. Reduce your weight if you are overweight.
4. Do regular exercise and keep yourself active.
5. Take some Liver tonic like Liv 52.
You are seen by a good doctor so keep in touch of him and follow the advices.
Best Wishes and have a healthy life.
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor