Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Elevated bilrubin, average BP, take good diet. How worried should I be?

Just had my yearly blood test . All came back normal except for a high bilirubin reading of 70. I have no adverse symptoms. Apparrently though last year it was 80. Based on the reading of 70 however I have had to provide another blood sample for further analysis. I now need to see my GP to discuss. Just wondered how worried I should be. I am 49. BP averages about 138/78. I am 6 and 12 stone 12. I run 3 miles 3 times per week to keep fit. My diet is pretty good but I am probably boarderline on my alcohol units.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear Friend
Elevated bilirubin levels can be because of many causes.
We need to know your direct and indirect bilirubin levels.
We also need to know your ALT / AST levels.
I advise you to get an USG Abdomen to see for liver size, texture.
Get Hepatitis panel.
Avoid alcohol.

Stay Healthy
Answered: Sun, 24 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor