Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Elevated bilirubin, normal US scan and KUB x-ray. Can I take Liv52?

hi, i have taken LFT test, my bilirubin level elevated to 2.1 mg/dL in total and 1.9 mg/dL in indirect bilirubin. I have taken US scan and KUB x-ray , all reported as normal.i consult an Gastroenterology specialist, she told me that it is Gilberts syndrome , no need worry about it and no medication required for this. can i take liv52 to reduce the bilirubin level in blood.
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  255
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response

Welcome to

Gilbert's syndrome is a very mild disease and generally causes no symptoms or any long term problems. Liv52 was earlier thought to be a useful drug is not considered very helpful in many recent trials and studies. As the disease you have is very mild and requires no treatment there is not need for taking Liv52 for the problem. I would advise against it.


Dr. Om Lakhani
Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor