Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Elevated anti-TPO, normal T3, T4 and TSH, experiencing symptoms of hypothyroidism, advised low dose of levothyroxine. Suggestion?

I have a high amount of anti- thyroid peroxidase antibody but I have normal levels of T3, T4 and TSH. However, I am exhibiting symptoms of hypothyroidism such as not being able to lose weight despite exercising and eating healthy, mental sluggishness, falling hair, etc. My doctor suggested that I take low dose of levothyroxine . Is this a good idea?
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  819
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Dear Ms Cheerie,

Thanks a lot for your question. The positive anti bodies indicate that you might develop thyroid disease some time in the future. Do you have strong family history of thyroid disease?. Right now your hormonal profile is normal and that is reassuring. In this situation we recommend periodically checking your thyroid function test every 6 months or so as you have increased susceptibility to develop thyroid disease due to auto immunity.

But, you have written that you are suffering form thyroid disease symptoms. I am unsure if the same is possible with normal thyroid function test with the presence of antibodies. How normal is your TSH. For some TSH of 5 though in the reference range may not be completely normal. It is important to know that. Please write to me about your thyroid profile values. You can take the small dose of thyroid hormone as suggested by your doctor to see if your symptoms improve. Please make sure that your thyroid function TSH is monitored while you are on treatment

Answered: Mon, 23 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor