Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Elevated TSH, periodic discomfort in abdomen, sticky stools, worsens on eating oily food, weight loss. What is the reason?

I am eager to know reason behind weight loss of 3 kg is 6 month ? My CBC, Kidney Profile, LFT, S.Electrolytes,Chest Xray , USG Abdomen, 24 Hrs Urine Protien & Cretanine is normal, only my TSH is elevated to 7.15. I feel off & on uncomfortness in my abdomen having very slight pain from last 4-5 months, my stool is generally very sticky. It becomes worst when i eat oily foods specially ex. Puri & Kachuri. I have good appetite also. Kindly help.
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  259
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..sajalalld.., if T3T4 is low, then TSH will be high, above condition is Hypothyroid.., constipation is one the effect of the Hypothyroidism, hence you need to be treated and dosage must be adjusted to become Euthyroid(normal level)...after which there will not be constipation...

Take care..
Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor