Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Elevated SGOT and SGPT levels. Had heart bypass surgery. Taking atoravastatine. Should I be concerned?

i am 60 years old and had by pass hearth operation 1/5 year ago ,i had blood test today and my SgoT[AST] is 44 it should be up 37and SGOT[ALT]is 60 and it should be up 41 .. please tell me it is dangereous and what should i do ,i amtaking one atoravastatine 20 every night thank you i am living in Iran and i haven t got credit card to pay you I am living in iran and i haven t got a credit card to pay your visit
Asked On : Fri, 4 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

Thanks for your health concerns. Indeed, atorvastatin can cause elevation of liver enzymes, but your elevation is very discrete, not alarming at the present time; we usually start worrying if the levels elevate at 2-3 times the normal upper range; you will need though to monitor those blood tests with your physician over time to ensure they remain stable. Don't worry about the payment issue, in HealthCare Magic we are here to help!

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Cardiology
Answered: Thu, 30 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor