Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Elevated MCV with type 1 diabetes and i am slightly anemic

I was recently told I have an elevated MCV. I am a 59 yr old type 1 diabetic diagnosed with diabetes at 46. I am quite active cycling from 120-180 miles 5 days a week and have recently started to run a bit. My alcohol consumption is 1-2 drinks a few times a week. I seem to recall that past blood tests have shown that my hematocrit is okay but, I seem to recall that I was close to being slightly anemic .
Asked On : Tue, 8 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  282
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello There..
Welcome to Healthcare Magic forum.
There are various reasons which could lead to elevated MCV such as Anemias like hemolytic anemia, Pernicious anemia, Alcoholism , Vitamin B 12 deficiency folic acid deficiency. I would advice you get a full blood investigation in order to determine which factor is leading to your elevated MCV..
Hope this helps!!
Take care!!
Answered: Tue, 8 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor