Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Elevated LFT, had taken nicorette gum spray, vaporiser before test. Could that bias the results?

Hi I have recently had an lft and these have come back really high, alt194 ast 292 ggt90 I have been taking nicorette gum spray and vaporiser every day for about 6 weeks and i had consumed about 4 untis of alcohol before the test. It was an emergency blood test due to an infection. could these be a contributive factor? or not please, thanks...
Asked On : Sun, 20 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

The interpretation of LFTs are as follows:
1. ALT level is elevated. Normal range is 0-40 IU/L.
2. Alkaline phosphatase is elevated. normal range is 20-140 IU/L
3. Gamma GT is also elevated. Normally it should be below 50

ALT is increased in any condition which cause damage to liver cells. It can be hepatitis, alcoholic liver disease.
Alkaline phosphatase is elevated in any condition wherein there is obstruction in the biliary tract.
Gamma GT is specific for alcoholic liver disease.
Further confirmation is done by 5-nucleotidase. If elevated it is specific foe alcoholic liver disease.

The liver enzymes are not elevated acutely especially in alcoholic liver disease.
In alcoholism it takes a long time for the liver enzymes to increase.

Abstaining from alcohol will bring down the levels of all enzymes.

Thanks and take care.
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor