Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Elevated LDL, blood sugar, taking atorlip. Prescribed rosuvas. Is it safe and effective?

my lipid profile ldl is higher side appro.142 .i am taking atorlip 20mg since last twelve years due to this my blood suger level is being increased .this treatment iam taking from escort hospital new delhi .i consulted other consultant he suggested me to be taken rosuvas 10 f .pls tell me regarding this tablet . thanking you . grsingh age 57 years.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello Mr Singh,

Thanks for writing in.

Rosuvastatin is a slightly better preparation with its effect on increasing good cholesterol that is HDL. Dose of 10 mg is equivalent to 20 mg of atorvastatin. In my opinion there is nothing great to choose between the two. Please concentrate on diet and exercise as well. These are more important. I hope you are maintaining ideal weight for your height for last three things have greater role to play as risk factor(s) than numerical value of LDL or which statin you are taking. Your comment about raised blood sugar with atorvastatin is very relevant. Unfortunately rosuvastatin has not been proven to be free from this side effect; which of course, occurs in some.

With Best Wishes.

Dr Anil Grover

Answered: Mon, 18 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor