Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Elevated FSH levels, got epididymoorchitis post mumps and fever. Cure?

Im 38 years old man in July 1999 i suffered from high fever had mumps problem which then converted to Epididymoorchitis that causes serious problem of infertility because of orchitis my FSH level is stil high about 32.5 mlu/ml.....high than normal range....kindly give me yours opinion how should i cure this problem........
Asked On : Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  369
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
welcome to HCM
Mumps - viral infection can cause severe problem when it affects the testes. This is evident as your FSH value is on the higher side
Unfortunately there is not much we can do about the situation and bring the value down.
However you can consult a urologist and do some investigations like scrotal scan
Some might do a testicular biopsy and see what type of cells are seen in the testis. A small portion the tissue can be frozen in proper centers which can be used later if there is evidence of spermatogenesis

hope to have answered your query
Dr Nandita Thakkar
Answered: Sat, 14 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor