Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Elevated ESR count, had taken treatment for non-hodgkins lymphoma earlier, advised PET scan. Advice?

Hi - just a general query. My daughter had localised (in her neck ) non- hodgkins lymphoma 18 months ago (DLBCL) and the last two esr tests she has had have been slightly elevated - one last week and the previous one 4 months ago - the last test was higher than the test 4 months ago. The doctor is sending her for a PET scan in 2 days time - I am hoping the lymphoma isn t returning - any advice please. I know I should wait but naturally have this on my mind. Many thanks
Asked On : Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Please put your mind at ease. Slight elevations in ESR are always expected. I do not think it is a recurrence of the lymphoma.

Await the PET scan report.

I wish your daughter a good health.

Answered: Sat, 15 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor