Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Elevated ESR and cholesterol levels post hysterectomy. How can I treat this?

hello doctor , i am an 46year old lady who has just undergone hysterectomy surgery and due to the same i have to take few medicinal prescriptions to recover from the surgery, which included hormonal medicines too..i had recently got my blood test done and the report said that my ESR level and cholestrol levels are surgery was done 2 months back and the report of the blood test came yesterday,..i wanted to know how my ESR and cholestrol levels have gone high and how to treat it..
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome.

Thank you for your query.

I understand your surprise, but let us take a minute to understand both values first.

ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) is usually found to be above normal in a person in whom there is some inflammation in the body, it does not help in finding the specific region, but does mean there is an inflammation somewhere. Thus, this could be a result of the surgery, which shouldn't stay for 2 months, but it could be quite possible as blood reports to do indicate any other infection, etc.

You cholesterol levels cannot just shoot up post-surgery. Is this the first time you are checking your cholesterol? If it is, it is highly likely that your cholesterol level was high even before surgery or at least border-line and is now high.

Either way, do not worry as this is not really serious and can be controlled.

Cholesterol can be controlled through life-style modification and be reduced to a normal level. Even if this does not help much, we can also prescribe statin's (medication) to reduce your cholesterol level, but it is generally possible to control it with lifestyle modification.

Give your ESR some more time, as you have reported to feel generally fine and not sick, I am guessing this level should be as a result of the surgery and will subside.


Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor