Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Elevated CPK levels. Canisure prescribed by neurologist. Have diabetes. Suffered unstable angina. Stopped stratin. Should I take canisure?

Sir, my CPK levels are elevated for the last 5 months upto 1000. During the month of May it was 5418. Our nuerology doctor suggested to take daily 2 tabs of CARNISURE 500. I am diabetic type II. Last year during the month of March I am suffered with unstable angina . For the last 5 months I stopped to take stratin. Please let us know why I should use CARINSURE 500 TABS.?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diabetologist 's  Response

You are a Diabetic with cardiac problems.
You should consider continuing statins to lower the lipid levels and lower the risk of heart attack.
Carinsure is Levocarnitine which is given as a dietary supplement.
It helps in utilization of fatty acids to produce energy and maintains good health.
Diabetes is a cardiac risk state.
So control of Diabetes will lower the risk.
Answered: Tue, 7 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor