Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Elevated BHCG levels. Ultrasound showing sac in uterus. Will the levels raise again?

My BHCG has risen at the 6week mark but not doubled. My progesterone is 150, ultrasound showed sac in uterus with something in it but too early to say if it was fetal pole developing. My dr has ordered another us this Thursday 6 days after my last and bhcgs again this Friday. Is it possible that my levels will rise again and that my pregnancy will continue along normally?
Asked On : Fri, 4 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
You have to monitor your beta hcg levels every 48hrs. If they are not rising adequately then there is a chance of a missed abortion. By 6-8 weeks,fetal pole and cardiac activity should appear.Repeat the ultrasound after 2 weeks.
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor