Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Electrical sensation in L temporal area, smell of smoke. Done MRI. Meaning of results?

Had an MRI with and without contrast: The reason for MRi were occassional electrical sensation in the L temporal area which lasted 10-30 sec. Also the occassional smell of smoke not related to the electrical sensation. I am a healthy 57 year old female who does not take any prescribed medication except for a Femring for Menopausal symtoms. The findings were There are a few small nonspecific foci of prolonged T2 signal in the periventricular white matter bilaterally more evident in the left hemisphere, left frontal and parietal lobes. No evidence of a mass lesion, acute parenchymal hemorrhage or acute infarction; No evidence of a posterior or fossa mass or mass involving either IAC or CPA cistern. Mild Muscosal thickening posteriorly in the left maxillary sinus . (Had a sinus infection about 2 weeks ago) Conclusion: 1). Nonspecfic mild number of foci of prolonged T2 signal in the periventricular white matter. Considerations include gliosis along with less likely acute serration, demyelination, infection or vasculitis. 2). No evidence of mass lesion or acute infarction. What does this mean?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Apr 2014
Thanks for writing to HCM

Your MRI report suggests that
1.In white matter areas surrounding the ventricles of brain ,there are few areas which give prolong T2 signal and most likely it is due to gliosis of brain . Other possibilities are acute trauma,demyelination,infection or blood vessels abnormality.
2.Ther is no abnormal mass lesion in brain and also there is no region in brain with decreased blood supply.
3.Mildly thickened mucosa in left maxillary sinus and it may be due to previous infection.
Hope you have understand the terms.

Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor