Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Electric shock in left arm, hand, spike in pulse rate, arm pain, tingling. Heart issues?

got electricuted 2 days ago.went to er heart rate was crazy. they got my heart rate back to normal. they monitored me for 6 hours with no change. I was hit with 480v in my left arm and out my left hand . i was sent home. now my left hand aches and arm aches and its scaring me. is it possible to have heart issues 2 days later. no pain in chest. just tingling .
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  227
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Do ECG if normal then no need to can take pain killers as or when required.
Take Care
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor