Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Elbow injury, nerve damage, swelling in forearm. Will magnetic elbow support therapy wrap help?

hi about a year ago i fell and hit the back of my elbow on piece of steel it was only early this year the doc found out that i had damage the nerve and did a left cubital tunnel release surgery in march but to day am still have pain in the same spot some swelling in the forearm plus in the figures and some tingling there too also was on therapy but the doc stop it i saw some bands do u think they could help Magnetic Elbow Support Therapy Wrap and Pro Band Sports Pro Band BandIT Arm Band
Asked On : Tue, 4 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The persistent nerve symptoms that you are having can improve with magnetic therapy but a direct evaluation of the problem and MRI reports are needed to comment how successful will be the treatment. You can consult a neurologist for the same.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 4 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Acupressure Specialist Dr. A.K.Sangal,M.D (Acu.&Mag.)'s  Response
Magnetotherapy treatment;-
place south pole of med. power magnet for half an hour twice a day for 15 days to reduce pain and swelling. u may contact for magnets 9358187406
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor