Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Ejaculation problem, feeling of sperms hitting a brick wall during climax causing lightheadedness. Have one testicle post cancer, had very high sex drive. How can I boost up sex life?

hi plz could you help me, my husband is experiencing some difficulty with ejaculation , he had testicular cancer back in 2007 an only has 1 testicle now, but as he comes to climax he says it feels like his sperms hitting a brick wall, this makes him very light headed an sick, its affecting our sex life as is drive is no where near how it used to be which was high, at first i thought it was me and he d been playing away from home and got an sti but now i now its becoming a problem, he s never had this problem before this is a recent problem is there anything he can take to help boost is sex life an help with the ejaculation many thanks michelle
Asked On : Tue, 22 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi...Thanks for your query. Can you tell me, whether your husband is able to achieve adequate erection for a successful vaginal penetration? How long does it usually takes before he ejaculates? Is he currently on any medications? Do you both as couple engage in foreplay before actual intercourse & what form? Based on information you provided, I can conclude that, due to some yet untold problem or just by chance, your husband might have had 1-2 instances of erectile failure or premature ejaculation prior to reaching climax/orgasm. These instances are fairly normal, are common & can happen with any couple. But because of his status of a testicular cancer survivor; these instances might have caused stress/pressure on him with subsequent assumption of ''spectator'' role where rather than enjoying sex; he is unconsciously more preoccupied with how he is performing etc. & hence getting these symptoms. You (both as couple) should get yourself evaluated by a Urologist followed by a Psychiatrist for management of this issue. Good Luck
Answered: Thu, 1 May 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor