Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Ejaculated on partner's chest area after having protected sex. Will there be chance of pregnancy if it drips in vagina?

I ejeaculated on my girlfriends chest/ stomach area after having protected sex with a spermicidal condom but did not ejaculate in her. If it dripped down near the vaginal area, would there be a chance of pregnancy even though i had used a spermicidal condom and there would be spermicidal fluid in the vaginal area ? I wiped up the semen from her stomach but she said that some of it had dripped down the middle.
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  234
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi Dear thanks for your question,you used spermicidal condom for sex and ejaculated on partner chest and abdomen,some of seminal fluid tracked dawn to vaginal area,dear chances of pregnancy are very very low.but still cannot be ruled,as for to become pregnant you need only one sperm
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. S. Murugan's  Response
Hai,
Welcome to HCM.

Semen has to be deposited over cervix or at least nearby cervix to make one to conceive. Dripping from stomach, chest or even from outside vagina it is unlikely to make one to conceive.
The PH of the seminal plasma is towards alkaline side (need for alive sperms) and the PH of vagina is acidic to protect the same from bacterial infections. So most of the sperms deposited inside vagina will be destroyed. Only very few sperms deposited over cervix or nearbr cervix will able to swim up and reach the ovum and make it fertilize.
So the semen deposited over chest, stomach or outside vagina are all not able to make one to conceive.
Wish you a very happy day.
Dr S.M
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor