Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Ejaculated near vagina, lump on labia majora. Should I take i-pill as a precaution against pregnancy?

My boyfriends cum was near my vagina .. V did nt hve sex but we wer naked.. Nw i m worried abt preganancy..this happened two days ago.. Should i take an ipill o unwanted 72?? I m just 19..what are the side effects.. Is there a possibility that i m preganant ..also i ve got a lump on my labia majora after this..i m worried.. Please help
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Though chances of pregnancy are very less,but as precautionary measures you can take unwanted 72,as uptill now only 48 hours have passed.There is no difference between I Pill and unwanted 72 as for emergency contraception is concerned.
The side effects of unwanted 72 include vaginal bleeding,which may vary from light to heavy.Breast tenderness.You may also experience some nausea and vomiiting.The lump on your labia majora most probably could be a boil (infected hair follicle) for which you need systemic antibiotics.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor