Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Eggs retrieved, few cysts present. Cramping, mood swings, tender breast, pregnancy test negative. Ovarian cyst?

Hi I had egg retrieval December 10th. Everything went fine. 12 eggs retrieved. However afterwards I had lots of cysts that the nurse said would go away by my next period. I had my period on December 22nd it was all normal. But all this month I ve had cramping, pelvic pain , thigh pain, mood swings, headaches tender breasts, milky discharge everyday and I m 3 days late on my period. I am not pregnant I took a test and it was negative. Could this still be the ovarian cysts? Should I go back to my doctor? I don t know.
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I have gone through your query and understood your concerns. Recurrence of the cysts is very common to see so you need to consult your doctor and go for a repeat scan. If you have a chance for pregnancy then also scan will help you with that. I suggest you to check he blood hcg levels instead of urine. Thank you.
Answered: Sat, 7 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor