Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Effects of primolut N during pregnancy, will these tablets create some kind of problem for the baby ?

Hi,I am 30yrs old and hv taken Primolut N for 1 month to postpone periods, but I am pregnant and it is confirmed ,will these tablets create some kind of problem for the baby
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jun 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  2015
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi,thanks for query,normally this drug is not advised during pregnancy.Now you need to be careful and please remain in constant touch of your doctor and go for regular ultrasound to monitor growth of baby.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Thu, 8 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor