Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Effects of long-term use of ipill on fertility

Hi i am 34 & would like to know Does frequent use of I pill effect the body. (once in 2 months) Or it creates problem when I wish to conseev.again. My periods r regular & I have a 5 year old kid. I have used I pill in past. ( in spam of 5 years I must have consumed 12 approximately ) & from last 6 months I haven t consumed.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Frequent use of I pill does affect the body. However, your consumption of the same in the past is not too high to cause a health issue.

If you are not a smoker and have no cardio-vascular disease, then the effects are very less.

Hope this answers your query.

Answered: Thu, 28 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Rajeev Chavda's  Response
Hello Puneet,
Welcome to HCM,
I have read your query, this pill was designed for women for as emergency pregnancy and should only opt for in the situations of unprotected sex, when another method of contraception fails, improper or irregular usage of one’s prescribed birth control method, forced intercourse. It is hormonal based and can cause ovarian damage and menstrual problems, most women who use these pills don’t necessarily experience one, or all, of the symptoms like bleeding between periods, nausea, mood fluctuations, weight fluctuations, including gain or loss, headaches, breast tenderness, blood clots, which is commonly found in women over the age of 35 who smoke habitually and continued use may reduce the chances of future pregnancy. But fact of the matter is that these drugs should only be consumed as an emergency method of contraception, and not as a regularly-used method to avoid getting pregnant. If you are concerned about its side effects and future pregnancy, talk to your clinician about your personal risk. Thanks
Answered: Thu, 28 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor