Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Effects of Sebaceous cyst

My boyfriend just had a sebaceous cyst removed from his neck and when I was changing his dressing, he passed out for about 5 seconds and had chills. Should we go to the hospital ?
Asked On : Sat, 5 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  1995
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
there is nothing seems to be worry just calm down it wil subside automatically. you may be undermedication after sebaceous cyst removal so nothng to be worry
Answered: Sat, 5 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Krupali Devkar's  Response
hello dear, sebaceous cyst removal is nothing major.If he has chills with fever too, may indicate infection, then u should consult you surgeon.
Answered: Sat, 5 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
You need not worry it will subside within 4-5 minutes and if it lasts more than 30 minutes and intensity is not decreased then you can consult doctor.

You can give him pyrogenum 1m 1 dose of 4 tabs once for this,

dr jignesh
Answered: Sat, 5 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor