Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Effects of Fever on Sperm

Hi there, I recently miscarried due to a blighted ovum. The doctor has advised to wait one cycle before trying to conceive again. Finally got my period but hubby is currently recovering from sore throat/coughing/ fever . He ran a fever for a couple of days (not drastic enough that he was bed-ridden). I understand that one of the potential causes of a blighted ovum is bad sperm quality and I am afraid to try again in case his fever may have caused damage. Are my fears unfounded? Is it better to wait? If so, for how long?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  419
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,

An ordinary cold/sorethroat/fever would only have a very small to negligible effect on sperm count. If he had taken medication and kept it under control there's no reason to worry.

Even if it was a severe infection, still it affects the number and quality of sperm by only very little. You can actually go ahead and try and conceive. All the very best

Answered: Fri, 18 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor