Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Effects of Dicaris & Minoxildil 5% on male fertility

Hi, I am a 27yrs old male, 6 months back i used to take dicaris tablet & Mintop Minoxidil solution 5% as prescribed by a dermatologist as part of hair fall treatment. Please let me know whether this will affect fertility or not???
Asked On : Wed, 16 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi dear
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

Dicaris has Levamisole which is antihelminthic , it has no effect on fertility.Minoxidil when applied locally can cause some systemic side effects also but it does not effect fertility commonly.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 18 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor