Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Effectiveness of a placebo magic pill, trying to lose belly fat. Suggestion?

Hi there I was wondering about the effectiveness of a specific Fat Burner product, specifically speaking placebo magic pill.Is this just another placebo magic pill? or is it actually proven to work?. I am 21 yrs old and I hit the gym 5x week and run about 4miles per day. I am well discipline on my diet it just however I need to loose some belly fat for abdominal definition quickly. - Many Thanks for your advice
Asked On : Sun, 1 Apr 2012
Answers:  0 Views:  27 Awaiting Answer
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear,

It is not advisable to take any medication for losing weight, because:
1. The medications interfere with the normal metabolic rate of the body & causes a number of side effects
2. The individual tends to gain more weight after stoppage of the medication.

For effective weight control, equal importance should be given to both diet & exercise.
So, a low calorie low fat diet and regular exercise should be followed such as:

1. Avoid eating white breads, rice and pasta. They have high calories and increases the blood sugar level.
2. It is better to have complex carbohydrates such as whole wheat bread, oatmeal and brown rice.
3. Consume low fat versions of milk and cheese and avoid oily foods.
4. Have a diet rich in low calorie protein foods such as egg whites, skinless chicken, fish, etc.
5. It is better to avoid soft drinks and fruit juices which are rich in calories.
Instead, drink large amount of water (about 6 to 8 glasses) throughout the day.
6. Dietary fiber such as whole grains, vegetables, fruits, and nuts can also be included in the diet.

If you still find any difficulty, kindly get certain investigations like estimation of blood pressure & blood sugar levels, Thyroid profile & Lipid profile to rule out any pathological cause.

Wishing you a Good Health.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 20 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor