Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Effect of pain killer on creatinine level

Hello, My mothers Creatinine level was 1.6 when we checked 8 months back. due to chronic neck problem the doctor gave her severe pain killer(Movon Tablet). when we cheked the blood Test the creatinine level increased to 6.2. when we consult the Nephroligist , he said this is because of the Pain killer.will the Creatinine level will come? down
Asked On : Wed, 6 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  587
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
This looks like kidney failure she has to be checked immidiately she needs dialysis immidiately but this might not be permanent
Answered: Fri, 8 Jul 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Drugs given for long time are known to cause damage to the kidneys.If the drugs were discontinued after short period you can not blame the drug.Please look for other reasons like blood pressure,diabetes etc.The creatinine level is very high,take regular treatment and it will come down gradually.Please keep regular follow up with your doctor.
wishing her good health.
Answered: Fri, 8 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor