Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Effect of lupride injection

lupride injection is given 18-24 days after menses in preparation for ivf inthe next cycle.In case the lady becomes pregnant in the normal way,by chance, before the injection I am informed that it is harmful for the devoloping baby,if luppride isgiven.In view of this situation, is it possible to detect pregnancy by this time i.e., by say 20th day to avoid further process ? I am asking this question for my 34yearold daughter.
Asked On : Sun, 15 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic.
it is very rare for a woman to get pregnant when she is being downregulated with lupride. thats because lupride causes downregulation of the body's hormones , ovulation is suppressed and so no dominant follicle forms and hence no ovultation. so it is never tested. also by a chance there is normal conception at that time nothing happens to the embryo because till up to about 45 days of pregnancy there is an all or none phenomenon, ie if the conceptus is affected and is not normal it will be aborted by the body, however if there is nothing wrong the body will retain the conceptus and the pregnancy will pas that stage. it is only after that there is the period of organogenesis where no medication is considered to be safe (except folic acid and some progesterone support).
Answered: Sun, 15 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor