Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Effect of having paracetamol in high dose

hi i have taken 28 tab paracetamol of 500mg in only 5minute ..this happen 30 hours befor,,now i am vomiting and my intestine burning deeply but not strong, m weak and dnt wanna eat...what should i do? plz dengerous is this if i dnt go visit dr.??
Asked On : Sun, 6 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  459
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Dear zaz
welcome to healthcaremagic
There are often no symptoms in the first 24 hours following overdose, although there may be mild nausea and vomiting. In a large overdose liver function deteriorates leading to jaundice, confusion, and loss of consciousness. Death is rare but when it occurs it is due to liver failure.
Immediate treatment should be done for you
Not being late ANTIDOTE shlould be administrator for preventing liver from detoriating
Intravenous therapy with N-acetylcysteine is done
why did you took so much tab? any reason.recommended adult single dose of paracetamol is two standard 500 mg tablets.
the common threshold for liver damage to occur from a single paracetamol overdose is 15 gms (30 tablets) and assume liver damage could occur at a single overdose of 24 standard tablets or 150 mg/kg body weight.

Dont be late
Answered: Sun, 6 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
thank u so much for reply me sir...i takes this bcoz of something tragit...i lose my mind.
thts mean it will dengerous for my liver right?? ok i will visit dr. right now.if i visit dr. right now, is there any dengerous for my liver?plz waiting for ur answer...again huge thnks for help
Answered: Sun, 6 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor