Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Effect of Fertibex and Siphene tablets on pregnancy

I am 27yrs old lady. I am married before 2yrs and got conceived in after one month of marriage.Because of certain situations i aborted that one with tablet in 42 days. Now past five months, we are again trying for baby. But i could not make it. Everything is normal except Hb is 9 and TSH is 7.3. I am advised to take Fertibex for 30 days and Siphene tablets for five days(5th - 9th day of period). Is there any chances for me to get pregnant this month. My periods are normal 28 to 32 days. Since i consumed Siphene tablet i am afraid it will disturb my regular cycle. Please advise
Asked On : Wed, 13 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  4136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.welcome.along with these medicines you should be treated for hypothyroidism also.take good diet also for your anemia .Siphene is not going to disturb your cycle.good luck.
Answered: Thu, 8 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Your Hb is very low also TSH is high for which if your doctor has given treatment for that please continue.As for fertibex& siphene you take it as advised.Siphene is clomiphene meant to induce formation of of ovum for fertilization.Please don't worry it will not disturb your cycle besides you will be in follow up with your doctor.Just relax ;keep dosage of medicines as advised ;you should do intercourse every alternate day from 10th -21st day of start of your cycle in a normal menstrual cycle of 28 days;this will increase chances of getting pregnant.Keep trying and you will get pregnant later if you don't get it in this cycle because prediction is not possible.
All the best.
Answered: Wed, 13 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor