Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Effect of Biotin tablets with Mintop 10 for hair blandness

I have hair loss problem past 10 years. Can i use Biotin tablets with Mintop 10 for hair blandness..?? And suggest the Shampoo which is use with it. Shiv from Delhi. mail:
Asked On : Wed, 25 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  2005
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
If after about 10 year of medical treatment you are loosing your hair than what is the logic in continuing them. Go for hair transplantation which is very effective and safe also. see details on
Answered: Fri, 10 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
these may help till you are taking the drugs. but if you have androgenic alopecia then its very difficult to treat the condition.(this condition run in your family members like your father) only these drugs delay the condition. methods like hair transplantation are helpful for permanent treatment.Other factors which play a role are allergies, irritants, toxins, burns, injuries, infections, certain medications like anabolic steroids, chronic kidney failure, radiation, and chemotherapy can cause hair to fall out. so consult a dermatologist about it
Answered: Wed, 25 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi welcome to health care magic! thanks for query.yes you can use T.biotin and mintop sol.and query about shampoo use any mild like johnson baby shampoo or you use olive oil +honey+cinnamon powder massage it for 15min repeat this in 3 to 4 times in week.also castor oil massage once a week.1egg+2tabspn of flaxseedput it on your hair massage gentaly leave it for an hour then wash it.also drink penty of fluid,eat green veg.
Answered: Wed, 25 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor