Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Eczema worsened due to the use of lamotrigine. Fever, itching on the skin. Need cure

Hello,, I stopped taking Lamotrigine at the beginning of November last year, and I am concerned that this has worsened my eczema , which I have suffered from for several years. I get periods of hot/ cold feverishness and intense irritation in my skin, and it breaks out into red blotches on my torso. It happens very quickly even without my scratching . I use eumovate on the affected areas for a period of several days at a time, but I find now that I manage only arounr one or two days without eumovate before the eczema breaks out again. Do you have any advice please? Thank you. Ian.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
I think u are suferring from atopic dermatitis .lamotrigine helps to subside atopy.regular application of moisteriser and antihistamine are helpful to decrease recurrence from eczema
Answered: Wed, 31 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor