Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Eczema flare-up, sores and crusts, dermatitis, sores on fingers. HIV risk?

Recently I am having an Eczema flare-up. As such my fingers have some crusts and sores, I assume these are called Dematitis. 2 days ago I fingered a female vagina with 2 fingers without using any protection. Since there exists crusts and sores on these 2 fingers, thus I like to know my level of risk for contracting HIV or other STDs.

Thank you for any responses.
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Hi Ken,
Thanks for posting your query.
You should not be worried about the problem you posted. This is because according to researches and studies- by minor custs,crusts and sores the risk of HIV infection is negligible. In your case it is even better condition as you do not know the status of the female- HIV positive or negative. Even if we consider her to be positive it Don't mean high risk of infection. As for your knowledge we medical personnel are working day and night we so much of blood and body fluids and we do have minor abrasions and cuts (You probably are not reading in anywhere that HIV has increased in medical /paramedical field!!). So you should not be worried about. But you should take care next time.
all the best.
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor