Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Eczema, breakout on lower legs and under the scrotum, have recently recovered from HIV. Is recurrence common?

I was diagnosed with HIV last year after i ended up in the hospital with thrush, fever, weightloss suddenly and boils. I started my atripla and recovered rather quickly from 70 cd4 to over 225 in 3 months. now the boils have come back on my lower legs and under my scrotum . is this a commonality with having hiv? will I have these recurring from time to time? Is there something else that could be causing it? On a seperate note, i have developed excema on both arms and hands, forehead legs too. i have medicine for that, but he scaring is hideous. my main concern is the boils. Is this something I have to expect to break out over time and time again?
Asked On : Sat, 14 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  172
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist, Orthodontics 's  Response
It is good that u have recovered from your earlier bout. HIV infections have their earliest effects in Skin and Dental problems. I advice regular derma and dental check up. These are common symptoms. Basically u need to give symptomatic treatment and continue your drug therapy. You will be on rotation drugs as a particular combination would develop resistance. Please follow proper advice.
Answered: Sat, 14 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor