Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Ectopic pregnancy, HSG shows uterine diverticula. Can right tube be fixed through antibiotics?

Hello, I had ectopic pregnancy in January 2012 and it was too late when they found out so I had to be submitted to ER and my left tube has to be removed I have been trying to conceive and couldn t so I had HSG and the result shows 1.Uterine diverticula.2. Left salipingectomy 3.moderate right hydrosalpinx the doctor told me my only chance is IVF and put me on 2 month doxycycline and 1 month asprin, My question is is there a hope that my right tube can be.fixed through antibiotics or IVF is my only choice? If so where can I get affordable IVF treatment ? I don t live in US and don t have insurance.
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Sexologist 's  Response
Fallow your doctor prescription of Doxycycline for two month as per his advise and then wait for one month perform all pelvic exercises you will get relief and can be your problem will solved.
Answered: Tue, 9 Feb 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor