Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Echo, ECG normal, Stress test positive for inducible ischemia, high cholesterol levels, prescribed Tonaeet, taking hypertension medicines. Opinion?

I am 65 years male weighs 80kg yesterday i went for Echo and TMT and ECg Cardiologist told me that ECHO and ECG normal . But he told something I did not understand The report summary is as below BRUCE total exercise time 6.24 Max HR 159bpm 102 % of Max predicted 155bpm Max BP 190/80 MAX WORK LOAD 7.5 mets rEASON FOR TERMINATION --pATIENT FATIGUE COMMENTS BRUCE PROTOCOL MODERATE EFFORT TOLERANCE NORMAL HR/BP RESPONSE DYSPNEA +/NO ANGINA IMM ST DEPRESSIONATPEAKEX INFERO LAT LEADS IMMEDIATE RECOVERY STRESS TEST POSITIVE FOR INDUCIBLE ISCHEMIA Doctor said THAT based on lipid profile test Total / HDL ratio 4.47 total 188.hdl 42 ldl 120 trigly 120 vldl 26,prescribed a medicine for three months for cholostarl Tonaeet 10 mg and asked me to mett him after three months I am already taking coversyl AM and amlogard 5mg one each a day for the past two years for Hy.Tension with the same doctor and maintaining BP at 130-140/70 pl let have your opinion sethumadhavan
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  289
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
hello.see if your TMT or stress test is positive then there is a definite thing to are also on antihypertensives on a fairly good dose and your lipid profile is borderline plus your age.

your cardiologist has not prescribed you any of the antiplatelets for i think positive TMT test should not be taken lightly.

my advice would be you take a second opinion of another cardiologist showing him all your reports of investigations.

you might need a further evaluation in the form of other cardiac tests, if required invasive tests.

do not worry as there is definitive treatment for every cardiac problem if diagnosed early.

hope i have helped you out.

all the best.
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor