Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Ears pierced, tight earrings, swollen earlobe, purple discoloration. Sepsis?

I am concerned about my 7 year old daughters earlobe . She had her ears pierced 8 weeks ago and recently put in a new pair. I just spent the last 35 minutes taking the earring out due to the back being to tight and the lobe itself swollen and purple. The earrings are now out and the lobes cleaned, however when I look behind the ear all I can think of is SEPSIS! Should I take her into urgent care?
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  465
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

Its good that you had notice the swelling & removed the earring. Since it is swollen & there is purple discolouration it means it might be too tight that have decreased blood supply to that part. Kindly take your daughter to the doctor so that he can assess the severity of the condition.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 2 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor