Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Early stage of pregnancy. Vomiting. Was prescribed doxinate tablets. Is it safe to take these tablets?

Hi , i am 5 weeks pregnant now. Have vomiting tendency only. Doc has prescribed with Doxinate tablets twice a day. Can u please tell me if it is safe to take these tablets or will it have any side effects on the foetus ? Does this medicine have any other use other than for vomiting ? is doxinate safe during second month of pregnancy?
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  242
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query. Doxinate is safe in pregnancy.The FDA classifies Doxylamine Succinate as a Class B medication, according to their pharmaceutical pregnancy categories, which means that tests conducted on animals demonstrate that the medication is probably safe to use during pregnancy.

Usually it doesnot have harmful effect on foetus.
You maynot take it if your nausea or vomiting subsides.
Usually,vomiting stops after first trimester that is after 3 months.
These would be useful to you:
Take your breakfast in bed before you actually get up.
Eat several small meals a day.
Avoid an empty stomach.
Avoid fried and spicy foods.

Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Answered: Thu, 16 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor