Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Early stage of pregnancy. Had vaginal bleeding. Was prescribed duphasston., trenaxa. Fetus heart rate- normal. Suggest if I can take these medicine?

Hi Doctor,

My cousin is 8 weeks pregnant. Yesterday she had vaginal bleeding. Gyne said that is a case f threatened miscarriage and prescribed

Duphaston - thrice a day
Trenaxa 500mg thrice a day
Fol 123 once a day
Fetus heart rate is normal.

Gave shot of Proluton Depot yesterday night.
Plz suggest if the prescribed medicines are fine.
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.

All the above drugs are safe in pregnancy. But the real question
to address is why the threatened abortion.
Threatened abortion could be caused by infections, chromosomal
abnormalities in the foetus, as well as insufficient progesterone.

It is for that reason that the doctor has given you progesterone
so that in case of an insufficiency, it should help. However, the use
of trenaxa is not well understood in preventing threatened abortion
rather it will reduce bleeding.

You should get urine analysis done and continue the duphaston which
is a progesterone until 13 weeks and have a lot of bed rest and most
importantly no sexual intercourse for now until all becomes normal.

Hope this helps.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor